Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] A.

4

Case 1:07-cv-00120-NBF

Document 10

Filed 05/15/2007

Page 5 of 12

Through the Tucker Act, Congress waived "the Federal government's sovereign immunity and defined the jurisdiction of the Court of Federal Claims with respect to claims against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States." Furash & Co. v. United States, 252 F.3d 1336, 1338-39 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1491; United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212 (1983)). Section 2517 of title 28 states that "every final judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States shall be paid out of any general appropriation." 28 U.S.C. § 2517 (a). In Furash & Co. v.