Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Document 26

Filed 06/23/2008

Page 5 of 7

owners are not entitled to annual housing assistance payments as one lump sum, but instead once a month. Reading Section 888.203(b) in conjunction with related HUD regulations further supports this conclusion. See, e.g., 24 C.F.R. § 880.609(a). Part 880 of the HUD regulations applies to HAP contracts for new construction projects "for which a notification of selection was not issued before the November 5, 1979 effective date of part 880." 24 C.F.R. § 880.104. The Haddon HAP contract is included in these so-called "new regulation" contracts. Section 880.609(a), which prescribes the terms for annual adjustment of contract rents on these projects, corroborates that annual adjustments are to be made on the anniversary date: "[u]pon request from the owner to the contract administrator, contract rents will be adjusted on the anniversary date of the contract in accordance with 24 CFR part 888." Notably, this language is also identical to the language of Section 2.7(b) of the Haddon HAP contract. Haddon's cited authority and legal analysis are inapplicable to this case, as the Government here has not contracted beyond its legal authority. In Chris Berg, Inc. v. United States, 192 Ct.