Free Published Opinion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. The NNSA would utilize a cost realism analysis to calculate the probable cost of each offeror's proposal in order to evaluate best value. Id. "Probable cost is determined by adjusting each Offeror's proposed costs to reflect any additions or reductions in cost elements to realistic levels based on the results of the cost realism analysis." Id.; see also 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(1) (stating that when "contracting on a costreimbursement basis, evaluations shall include a cost realism analysis to determine what the Government should realistically expect to pay for the proposed effort, the offeror's understanding of the work, and the offeror's ability to perform the contract"). Finally, for cost completeness, each proposal would be evaluated based upon the submission requirements contained in the Solicitation's cost instructions.