Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] B. Plaintiff's Complaint Fails To State A Claim Upon Which Relief Can Be Granted

In the alternative, assuming arguendo that this Court has jurisdiction over Lublin's Complaint, it nonetheless should be dismissed pursuant to RCFC 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim because Lublin does not allege that it entered into a written contract with the Government. In particular, plaintiff's claim for breach of an express oral contract is barred by 31 U.S.C. § 1501. See Compl. ¶¶ 50-57 (breach of express contract). In addition, the FAR precludes plaintiff from asserting either an express or implied-in-fact oral contract. The United States Code provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n amount shall be recorded as an obligation of the United States Government only when supported by documentary evidence of­ (1) a binding agreement between an agency and another person (including an agency) that is­ (A) in writing . . . and for a purpose authorized by law. . . ." 31 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). The United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, discussing almost identical language in an earlier version of that statute, held "that the statute -8-

Case 1:07-cv-00206-FMA

Document 21

Filed 09/21/2007

Page 14 of 30