Free Motion for Leave to File - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The United States, Defendant. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )

No. 07-206C (Judge Allegra)

DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE NOTICE OF SUPPLEMENTAL AUTHORITY AND DEFENDANT'S NOTICE OF SUPPLEMENTAL AUTHORITY Pursuant to Rule 7 of the Rules of the United States Court of Federal Claims ("RCFC"), defendant, the United States, respectfully requests this Court for leave to file the below notice of supplemental authority addressing the Court's May 9, 2008 order that the parties "be prepared to discuss the meaning of the term `procurement' within 41 U.S.C. § 602(a)(2)." NOTICE OF SUPPLEMENTAL AUTHORITY Although 41 U.S.C. § 602 does not define the term "procurement," section 403 of that same title defines "procurement" to "include[] all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout." See 41 U.S.C. § 403(2); see also Labat-Anderson, Inc. v. United States, 50 Fed. Cl. 99 (2001) (noting that "Congress has defined the term [`procurement'] broadly in 41 U.S.C. § 403(2)").