Free Notice of Additional Authority - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Hartman, 618 F.2d 170, 176 (2d Cir. 1980) ("That Congress . . . intended to establish a legal difference between grants and contracts is evident from the care with which [it] ha[s] set forth criteria for distinguishing between them."). Thus, 31 U.S.C. § 6303 instructs that "[a]n executive agency shall use a procurement contract . . . when (1) the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government; or (2) the agency decides in a specific instance that the use of a procurement contract is appropriate." 31 U.S.C. § 6303 (emphasis added). In contrast, a "grant agreement" must be used when "the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the State or local government or other recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by law of the United States instead of acquiring . . . property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government." 31 U.S.C. § 6304 (emphasis added).2 In this case,