Free Notice of Additional Authority - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The Federal Circuit held that "[b]ecause the phrases in the two statutes are almost identical and because they focus on the same object ­ Government procurement ­ we assume for the purposes of this appeal that Congress intended the phrase to have the same meaning in the Disputes Act as it had in the earlier Policy Act." Id. Accordingly, we again observe, as we did in our first supplemental brief, that although the CDA does not define the term "procurement," section 403 of that same title defines "procurement" to "include[] all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout." See 41 U.S.C. § 403(2); see also Labat-Anderson, Inc. v. United States, 50 Fed. Cl. 99 (2001) (noting that "Congress has defined the term [`procurement'] broadly in 41 U.S.C. § 403(2)"); Hernandez, 01-1 BCA ¶ 31,220, ASBCA No. 53011, 2000 WL 1844742 (Dec. 12, 2000); NISH v.