Free Notice of Additional Authority - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See id. at 6 ("Of course, once a determination has been made as to the principal purpose in a relationship, it is appropriate for an agency to further analyze the relationship to determine, if the principal purpose is procurement, the proper type of contract, or, if the principal purpose is assistance, whether the proper instrument is a grant or cooperative agreement and ­ if so ­ what form the grant or cooperative agreement should take." (emphasis added)).5 Where Congress intended to create a different type of transaction, not defined in the FGCAA, Congress has done so. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 3710a(d)(1) (defining "cooperative research and development agreement" as "not includ[ing] a procurement contract or cooperative agreement as those terms are used in sections 6303, 6304, and 6305 of Title 31"); 10 U.S.C. § 2371(a) ("Additional forms of transactions authorized") ("The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of each military department may enter into transactions (other than contracts,