Free Notice of Additional Authority - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] (emphasis added)).5 Where Congress intended to create a different type of transaction, not defined in the FGCAA, Congress has done so. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 3710a(d)(1) (defining "cooperative research and development agreement" as "not includ[ing] a procurement contract or cooperative agreement as those terms are used in sections 6303, 6304, and 6305 of Title 31"); 10 U.S.C. § 2371(a) ("Additional forms of transactions authorized") ("The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of each military department may enter into transactions (other than contracts,

See also S. Rep. 97-180, 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 6 ("When choosing between procurement and assistance, the degree of anticipated involvement is of no consequence; the choice is governed solely by the principal Federal purpose in the relationship."). -7-

5

Case 1:07-cv-00206-FMA

Document 34