Free Notice of Additional Authority - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The approach we urge also has been followed in at least one case from this Court, and affirmed by the Federal Circuit. See Rick's Mushroom Service, Inc. v. United States, 76 Fed. Cl. 250, 256-58 (2007), aff'd, 521 F.3d 1338 (Fed. Cir. 2008). In that case, plaintiff argued that the

See also 24 C.F.R. § 84.11 (HUD regulation providing that "[c]ontracts shall be used when the principal purpose [of a transaction] is acquisition of property or services for the direct benefit or use of the Federal Government"); 32 C.F.R. § 21.670 (DoD regulation defining "[p]rocurement contract" as a "legal instrument which, consistent with 31 U.S.C. 6303, reflects a relationship between the Federal Government and a . . . recipient when the principal purpose of instrument is to acquire property or services for the direct benefit or use of the Federal Government"); 32 C.F.R. § 37.1330 (same). -11-

8

Case 1:07-cv-00206-FMA

Document 34

Filed 06/03/2008

Page 18 of 24

agreement at issue was a "procurement contract," while the Government argued that it constituted a "cooperative agreement."