Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] -6-

Case 1:07-cv-00226-RHH

Document 9

Filed 10/05/2007

Page 7 of 25

II.

Sitco Has Failed To Show That This Court Possesses Jurisdiction As It Does Not Allege Reciprocity As Required By Governing Law As a Kuwaiti national, Sitco must show reciprocity between the courts of the United

States and Kuwait in order to be permitted to sue the United States in this Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 2502. The law is explicit that foreign nationals must show that their government "accords to citizens of the United States the right to prosecute claims against their government in its courts." Id. Sitco bears this burden, and has failed to meet it. See El-Shifa Pharmaceutical Industries Co., 55 Fed. Cl. at 756; Humphries, 51 Fed.