Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] But, driving from home to the employee's place of work is home-to-work transportation, regardless whether the place of work is the employee's regular place of work or a field work location within the accepted commuting area. Driving from home to a field work location is simply not the same as performing field work. -6-

2

Case 1:07-cv-00232-EJD

Document 19

Filed 06/20/2008

Page 7 of 10

471 F.3d at 1327-28. The phrase "essential for the safe and efficient performance of . . . criminal law enforcement duties," quoted from the statute in Adams, appears in subsection (B) of section 1344(a)(2). Grush relies upon subsection (A) of the same statute, which refers to transportation that is "required for the performance of field work, in accordance with regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (e) of this section . . . ." Plaintiff's Response 13, quoting 31 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(2). In all other respects, the provisions in section 1344 upon which Grush relies are identical to the provisions in section 1344 discussed by the Federal Circuit in Adams.