Free Response - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Adde would have no claim for unpaid wages unless she asked for to be paid wages in advance of her doing her job.

Case 1:07-cv-00248-LJB

Document 21

Filed 02/01/2008

Page 2 of 4

Judge Horn addressed this very situation in Yeskoo v. United States, 34 Fed. Cl. 720 (1996), where she opined that if a statute allows discretion concerning the payment of money, but a regulation enacted to give effect to the statute mandates such payment, then the combination of the two is considered money-mandating. See Yeskoo, 34 Fed. Cl. at 729-30. In Yeskoo, the Court considered 5 U.S.C. § 5724a, which at that time provided that: Under such regulations as the President may prescribe and to the extent considered necessary and appropriate, as provided therein, appropriations or other funds available to an agency for administrative expenses are available for the reimbursement of all or part of the following expenses of an employee for whom the Government pays expenses of travel and transportation under section 5724(a) of this title.... [Emphasis added.] Yeskoo, 34 Fed.