Free Response - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. In effect, the mandatory language of the implementing regulation cures any claims of pure discretion surrounding the broader statute. In the matter before the Court, Ms. Adde sets forth in her amended three United States Code sections authorizing the grant of a post allowance. Defendant correctly notes that all three U.S. Code sections are discretionary. See Defendant's Sur-Reply at p. 3. Specifically, section 5923(a) states that a living quarters allowance "may be granted." 5 U.S.C. § 5923(a). Similarly,

2

Case 1:07-cv-00248-LJB

Document 21

Filed 02/01/2008

Page 3 of 4

with respect to post allowances, section 5924 states, "[t]he following cost-of-living allowances may be granted, when applicable . . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 5924. Additionally, section 5925(a) states, "[a] post differential may be granted . . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 5925(a).