Free Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. In the letter, the Wage and Hour Administrator informed a day care/preschool facility that it could not compensate its employees for overtime hours worked in the form of compensatory time because they were not employees of a state or local government. Instead, since the §207(o) compensatory time exception did not apply, the employer was required to pay its employees monetary overtime compensation for their overtime work hours. Id. 22

Case 1:07-cv-00272-ECH

Document 16

Filed 12/17/2007

Page 31 of 48

Under 5 U.S.C. § 5543, some federal employees may be paid with compensatory time in lieu of monetary compensation. Section 5543 provides that employees subject to its provisions may receive compensatory time "instead of payment under section 5542 or section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 for an equal amount of time spent in irregular or occasional work." 5 U.S.C. § 5543. Federal agencies to which title 5 applies may also provide a type of compensatory time known as "credit hours," at a straight time rate.