Free Motion for Discovery - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Stat. § 712.01 et seq. (West 2000) ("MRTA"). The MRTA is a "comprehensive act that contains elements of a curative act, a statue of limitations, and a recording act." Fla. Jur.2d Deeds § 104 (2005) (citing Blanton v. City of Pinellas Park, 887 So.2d 1224 (Fla. 2004)). The purpose of the MRTA is, in part, to clearly define marketability by extinguishing old interests of record not specifically claimed or reserved. See H&F Land, Inc. v. Panama City-Bay County Airport and Indus. Dist., 736 So.2d 1167 (Fla. 1999) ("receded from" on other grounds in Blanton, 887 So.2d at 1224). To this end, section 712.02 of the MRTA provides that "[a]ny person . . . vested with any estate in land of record for 30 years or more, shall have a marketable record title . . . free and clear of all claims." Subject to the matters stated in section 712.03 of the MRTA, "such marketable record title shall be free and clear of all estates, interests, claims, or charges whatsoever, the existence of which depends on any act, title transaction, event or omission that occurred prior to the effective date