Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Contractors, Inc. v. United States, 715 F.2d 1476, 1479 (Fed. Cir. 1983)). Moreover, the Federal Circuit decided FDL Technologies before Stone Forest; thus, to the extent that the two opinions conflict, FDL is binding.

1

-8-

Case 1:07-cv-00348-EGB

Document 16

Filed 11/13/2007

Page 13 of 18

II. Assuming Essex Can Recover PPA Interest, Essex Cannot Demonstrate That Payment Was Due On July 26, 2006 Essex agrees with the Government that generally there is a "standard 30 day period of payment under the PPA." Pl. Opp. at 27; see 31 U.S.C. § 3903(a)(1)(B) (invoices ordinarily must be paid within "30 days after a proper invoice for the amount due is received if a specific payment date is not established by contract"). Notwithstanding the foregoing statutory provision, plaintiff argues that the Government was obligated to follow "accelerated payment methods."