Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] United States, 748 F.2d 1568, 1575 (Fed. Cir. 1984). 14 The courts have used the phrase "responsible person" to identify those corporate officials liable for § 6672 penalties. See Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238, 246 n.7 (1978); Farris v. United States, 4 Cl. Ct. 633, 635-36 (1984). The determination of a taxpayer's status as a "responsible person" is dependent upon the facts and circumstances of each case. See Godfrey, 748 F.2d at 1575. The liability imposed under § 6672 is separate and distinct from the liability imposed on the employer under §§ 3101-3102 and 3401-3403. See Otte v. United States, 419 U.S. 43, 52
13

I.R.C. § 6672(a) provides in part: (a) General Rule.--Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.

See also Feist v. United States, 221 Ct. Cl. 531, 607 F.2d 954 (1979); Bolding v. United States, 215 Ct. Cl. 148, 565 F.2d 663 (1977); Burack v. United States, 198 Ct. Cl. 855, 461 F.2d 1282 (1972); Scott v. United States, 173 Ct. Cl. 650, 354 F.2d 292 (1965). -10-

14

Case 1:07-cv-00350-CCM