Free Motion for More Definite Statement - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] A copy of the claim for refund shall be annexed to the complaint. As discussed below, the amended complaint in this action fails to include the basic information required by RCFC 9(h)(6). The requirements set forth in RCFC 9(h) assist in the analysis defendant is required to perform under 28 U.S.C. § 520 ("In suits against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims . . . the Attorney General shall send to the department . . . a printed copy of the petition filed by the claimant, with a request that the department . . . furnish to the Attorney General all facts, circumstances, and evidence concerning the claim in the possession or knowledge of the department.") Among other uses, the information required allows the United States to verify that the jurisdictional requirements for the suit have been meet. Plaintiffs omission of this critical information required by RCFC 9(h)

-3-

Case 1:07-cv-00351-CCM

Document 10

Filed 11/30/2007

Page 4 of 5