Free Motion for Judgment on the Administrative Record - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(3) ("In exercising jurisdiction under this subsection, the courts shall give due regard to the interests of national defense and national security and the need for expeditious resolution of the action."). B. Plaintiff Has Failed To Prove A Clear Violation Of A Regulation Or Procedure Or That The Corps Otherwise Acted In An Arbitrary And Capricious Manner 1. The Corps Has Not Violated 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a) Because The Award Will Not Be Made On The Basis Of Price

In its complaint, Weeks asserts two violations of statutes or regulations. First, Weeks contends that 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a) requires that the Corps solicit sealed bids. That section provides: In determining the competitive procedure appropriate under the circumstances, the head of an agency ­ A. shall solicit sealed bids if i. time permits the solicitation, submission, and evaluation of sealed bids; ii. the award will be made on the basis of price and other pricerelated factors; 13

Case 1:07-cv-00700-TCW

Document 18

Filed 10/17/2007

Page 20 of 36

iii. it is not necessary to conduct discussions with the responding sources about their bids; and iv. there is reasonable expectation of receiving more than one sealed bid; and B. shall request competitive proposals if sealed bids are not appropriate under clause (A). 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a). Contrary to Weeks' contention, sealed bids are not required here because awards will be made on the basis of factors other than price, the most important of which is past performance. The Solicitation makes clear that "past performance is considered significantly more important than price" and that "all evaluation factors, when combined, are significantly more important than price."