Free Motion for Judgment on the Administrative Record - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] B. Even If The Solicitation Contained Qualification Requirements, The Air Force Did Not Violate Any Applicable Statutes Or Regulations

CAMSS argues that the Air Force violated 10 U.S.C. § 2319(c)(3) when it rejected CAMSS proposal for failing to meet alleged "qualification requirements." Compl. 10-12. Even if the solicitation contained qualification requirements, as CAMSS claims, the Government's actions did not violate 10 U.S.C. § 2319 or its related regulations. The plain language of the 10 U.S.C. § 2319 prohibits an agency from denying an offeror the "opportunity to submit and have considered an offer" solely because the offeror fails to meet a qualification requirement subject to preliminary procedures if "the potential offeror can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the contracting officer . . . that the potential offeror or its product meets the standards established for qualification or can meet such standards . . . ." In this case, the Air Force did not deny CAMSS the opportunity to submit and have its offer considered. AR 13, 83, 91, 93.

20

Case 1:07-cv-00740-LMB

Document 33

Filed 11/30/2007

Page 28 of 43