Free Motion for Judgment on the Administrative Record - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] AR 10-11, 131. Section 2319 of Title 10 of the United States Code, entitled "Encouragement of New Competitors," and its related regulations, 48 C.F.R. 9.206-1 and 48 C.F.R. 9.202, require agencies to complete a number of procedures before establishing a qualification requirement. The statute defines "qualification requirement" as "a requirement for testing or other quality assurance demonstration that must be completed by an offeror before award of a contract." 10 U.S.C. § 2319. The statute provides that: [a] potential offeror may not be denied the opportunity to submit and have considered an offer for a contract solely because the potential offeror (A) is not on a qualified bidders list, qualified manufacturers list, or qualified products list, or (B) has not been identified as meeting a qualification requirement established after October 19, 1984, if the potential offeror can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the contracting officer . . . that the potential offeror or its product meets the standards established for qualification or can meet such standards before the date specified for award of the contract.

15

Case 1:07-cv-00740-LMB

Document 33

Filed 11/30/2007

Page 23 of 43

10 U.S.C. § 2319(c)(3) (emphasis added).