Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In response, Hartford attached to its brief a document that purports to be an assignment agreement. Pl. Br., Baca Aff. ¶¶ 13-15 & Ex. 2. The Anti-Assignment Acts, however, render the purported assignment of Western's claims invalid. See Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. England, 313 F.3d

-2-

Case 1:07-cv-00774-MCW

Document 13

Filed 05/01/2008

Page 3 of 9

1344, 1349-50 (2002) (citing 31 U.S.C. § 3727 and 41 U.S.C. § 15); 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b) ("An assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued."). Hartford nevertheless asserts that "the Government ... assented to this assignment and ratified it by modifying its payment obligations" in the takeover agreements "to include payment to Plaintiff instead of Western." Pl. Br. 24 (citing Compl. Ex. D).