Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] NEXCOM's enabling legislation undisputedly establishes that NEXCOM is a NAFI under the AINS test. Title 10, United States Code, section 2481 provides for the creation of both the defense commissary and exchange systems. In discussing the relationship between commissaries and exchange stores and expressly prohibiting their merger or consolidation absent

3

Case 1:07-cv-00782-RHH

Document 11

Filed 05/01/2008

Page 9 of 21

an Act of Congress, 10 U.S.C. § 2488(f) specifically defines "nonappropriated fund instrumentalities" as "the Army and Air Force Exchange Service, Navy Exchange Service Command, Marine Corps exchanges, or any other instrumentality of the United States under the jurisdiction of the Armed Forces which is conducted for the comfort, pleasure, contentment, or physical or mental improvement of members of the Armed Forces." Further, while, § 2483 details the use of appropriated funds by commissary stores, there is no analogous legislation for use of appropriated funds by military exchanges.