Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The ordering clause of the contract provides: "Any supplies and services to be furnished under this contract shall be ordered by issuance of delivery orders and task orders. Such orders may be issued from 1 JAN 2005 through 31 DEC 2005." 4 Ex. A, Contract at 27 (Section 52.216-18). Each order for Call Henry's services may range from $100 to as large as $2 million. Id. at 28 (Section 52.216-19). The timing and quantity of service hours in each individual task order is not otherwise specified in the contract and, therefore, is a matter committed to the contracting officer's "business judgment." See 48 C.F.R. § 1.602-2 ("Contracting officers are responsible for ensuring performance of all necessary actions for effective contracting, ensuring compliance with the terms of the contract, and safeguarding the interests of the United States in its contractual relationships. In order to perform these responsibilities, contracting officers should be allowed wide latitude to exercise business judgment."); see also Impresa Construzioni Geom. Domenico Garufi v. United States, 238 F.3d 1324, 1332 (Fed.