Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In any event, the contract provides for the rights of the parties in the event of a "substantial" change in the amount to be ordered. See supra § II-A. Even if the contract itself did not include provisions that put Call Henry on notice of the "possibility" that actual orders could vary from the original estimate, the law would presume that Call Henry knew this anyway. Call Henry alleges that it bid for and entered into a time and materials contract. Compl. ¶¶ 5-15. Federal Acquisition Regulation Section 16.601 provides that a "time and materials contract may be used only when it is not possible at the time of placing the contract to estimate accurately the extent or duration of the work or to anticipate costs with any reasonable degree of confidence." 48 C.F.R. 16.601(c) (emphasis supplied). "[G]overnment contractors are presumed to have constructive knowledge of federal procurement regulations." Gen. Eng'g & Mach. Works v. O'Keefe, 991 F.2d 775, 780 (Fed. Cir. 1993).