Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:07-cv-00815-TCW

Document 9

Filed 03/07/2008

Page 2 of 19

base year (2005) and four option years (the "contract"). Compl. ¶¶ 5, 15. A "time and materials" contract compensates the contractor for "supplies or services on the basis of -(1) [d]irect labor hours at specified fixed hourly rates that include wages, overhead, general and administrative expenses, and profit; and (2) [a]ctual cost for materials." 48 C.F.R. § 16.601(b). A time and materials contract "may be used only when it is not possible at the time of placing the contract to estimate accurately the extent or duration of the work or to anticipate costs with any reasonable degree of confidence." 48 C.F.R. § 16.601(c).