Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Compl. ¶ 29, 30. In fact, when IMS brought that issue before SBA, SBA dismissed the issue and IMS never appealed that dismissal. Compl. ¶ 29. Therefore, there is no existing SBA size determination that justifies IMS's requested relief. To overcome its own failure to pursue its dismissed size protest allegations against Aegis before SBA, IMS essentially asks this Court to determine whether Aegis and Torres are affiliated with their large business subcontractors. But, authority to make such size determinations rests exclusively with SBA, not the Court. The Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 637(b)(1988), provides that: It shall also be the duty of the [Small Business] Administration and it is hereby empowered, whenever it determines such action is necessary ­ (6) to determine within any industry the concerns, firms, persons, corporations, partnerships, cooperatives, or other business enterprises which are to be designated "small business concerns" for the purpose of effecting the provisions of this Act.