Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Myers Investigative and Security Services, Inc. v. United States, 275 F.3d 1366, 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2002); Alfa Laval Separation, Inc. v. United States, 175 F.3d 1365, 1367 (Fed. Cir. 1999). This competition was reserved exclusively for small businesses. Compl. ¶ 6. SBA determined IMS to be an other than small business on March 2, 2007, and subsequently the Agency eliminated IMS from this competition. Compl. ¶¶ 19, 21. IMS never appealed SBA's decision to OHA, and therefore, IMS can not challenge SBA's finding. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.1101(a) ("The OHA appeal is an administrative remedy that must be exhausted before judicial review of a formal size determination may be sought in a court."). As such, even if IMS were to prevail on the merits of its suit, IMS cannot receive the award. Indeed, Torres would be the next eligible bidder. Compl. ¶ 11.

5

Case 1:07-cv-00831-MMS

Document 32

Filed 12/12/2007

Page 10 of 24