Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Although this Court is without authority to make a small business size determination in the first instance, this Court possesses jurisdiction to review an SBA size determination, provided the protester has exhausted its administrative remedies. See Stellacom, Inc. v. United States, 24 Cl.Ct. 213, 216 (1991) (the protester must exhaust its administrative remedies prior to 17

Case 1:07-cv-00831-MMS

Document 32

Filed 12/12/2007

Page 22 of 24

asking the Court to review SBA's decision). See also, 13 C.F.R. § 121.1101(a)("The OHA appeal is an administrative remedy that must be exhausted before judicial review of a formal size determination may be sought in a court."). IMS cannot meet this requirement as it failed to appeal SBA's dismissal of IMS's size protest against Aegis to OHA. Consequently, the Court is without authority to grant the relief requested by IMS.