Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Comp. ¶4. At the status conference in this case, the Defendant stated that it does not challenge the Court's jurisdiction in this case. 3. On May 12, 1996, Reginald Hyde apparently executed DD Form 2656 ("Form 2656") and

elected not to participate in the SBP. Compl. ¶¶ 5-6; Exhibit 1. 4. Section VII of DD Form 2656 is entitled "Survivor Benefit Plan Election." Mr. Hyde

checked box "g" and apparently signed the form in Section IX. Compl. ¶6; Exh. 1. 5. Although service members may elect not to participate in the SBP, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. §

1448(a)(3)(A), "[a] married person who is eligible to provide a standard annuity may not without the concurrence of the person's spouse elect [] not to participate in the Plan." 6. Section VIII of Form 2656 is entitled "Survivor Benefit Spousal Concurrence." This section

is completed by a service member's spouse if full coverage is not elected. Compl. ¶7; Exh. 1. 7. Prior to the Plaintiff's husband's death, Plaintiff never observed or reviewed the contents of