Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In discussing irreparable injury, the Court stated:

In determining whether Geo-Seis will suffer irreparable harm if the court denies the injunctive relief requested, this court begins with the question whether Geo-Seis has an adequate remedy at law. Although the "mere loss of money does not qualify as irreparable harm if the party can be made whole through money damages," Hawaiian Dredging Constr. Co. v. United States, 59 Fed.Cl. 305, 317 (2004), by statute, in a bid-protest case, the court is very constrained in the monetary relief it can grant. See 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(2) ("any monetary relief shall be limited to bid preparation and proposal costs"). Thus, in a bid protest, "[a] lost opportunity to compete on a level playing field for a contract ... has been found sufficient to prove irreparable harm." Seattle Sec. Servs., Inc. v.