Free Joint Preliminary Status Report - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] IRS Notice 2006-50, Section 2(a)(3) provides that "In most cases, the collector, which is also responsible for paying over the tax to the government, is the telecommunications company that provides the communications services to the taxpayer." Pursuant to IRS Notice 2006-50, Section 4(c), "Collectors may also request a refund [on nontaxable service], subject to the provisions of § 6415 and section 5(d)(4) of this notice." Section 6415(a) provides, in part, that: Credit or refund of any overpayment of tax imposed by section 4251 . . . may be allowed to the person who collected the tax and paid it to the Secretary, if such person establishes, under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, that he has repaid the amount of such tax to the person from whom he collected it, or obtains the consent of such person to the allowance of such credit or refund. Facts and Issues of Law in Dispute. Until discovery has been substantially completed, the parties cannot determine all of the the facts and issues of law which are disputed.