Free Joint Preliminary Status Report - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The parties believe that the material issues of fact and law in this case

-3-

Case 1:07-cv-00888-EJD

Document 17

Filed 05/28/2008

Page 4 of 9

The Notice also announced that "bundled service," which includes prepaid telephone cards and wireless service, is not taxable toll telephone service as defined in § 4252(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code. Therefore, the Internal Revenue Service concedes that prepaid wireless service that does not separately state the charge for local service is not subject to the tax imposed by 26 U.S.C. § 4251. Ibid. Section 4291 provides in part that "[E]very person receiving any payment for facilities or services on which a tax is imposed upon the payor . . . shall collect the amount of the tax from the person making such payment." IRS Notice 2006-50, Section 2(a)(3) provides that "In most cases, the collector, which is also responsible for paying over the tax to the government, is the telecommunications company that provides the communications services to the taxpayer."