Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Document 19

Filed 06/12/2008

Page 10 of 22

there is no "unnecessary conflict and delay" in Defendant's suggesting that Plaintiff contact Rose; it is required by the rules, as well as simply prudent practice.

II.

DISCUSSION A. ROSE BY RIGHT CAN INTERVENE UNDER 41 U.S.C. § 114(b)

In its memorandum in support of its motion, Rose asserts that it can intervene under 41 U.S.C. § 114(b), RCFC 14(a), RCFC 24(a)(2), RCFC 24(b)(2), and the terms of the Court's Notice, dated March 25, 2008. The government agrees with this assertion.

1.

Intervention Serves the Purpose of 41 U.S.C. § 114(b)

In relevant part, 41 U.S.C. § 114(b) states: The United States Court of Federal Claims may, upon motion of the Attorney General, in any suit or proceeding where there may be any number of persons having possible interests therein, notify such persons to appear to assert and defend such interests. Upon failure to so appear, any and all claims or interests or interests in claims of any such person against the United States, in respect of the subject matter of such suit or proceeding, shall forever be barred and the court shall have jurisdiction to enter judgment pro confesso upon any claim or contingent claim asserted on behalf of the United States against any person who, having been duly served with summons, fails to respond thereto, to the same extent and with like effect as if such person had appeared and had admitted the truth of all allegations made on behalf of the United States. Section 114(b) provides that the Court may notify a person having a possible interest in a proceeding to appear to assert and defend its interests. Thus, the language of section 114(b) treats the notification of Rose as an invitation to file an answer as a matter of right.