Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The court in Eyherabide cautioned that "[i]solated invasions, such as one or two floodings or sprayings do not make a taking, but repeated invasions of the same type have often been held to result in an involuntary servitude." 170 Ct. Cl. at 604, 345 F.2d at 569 (internal citations omitted). The court explained that "[w]e see no reason why combined and cumulative invasions of different types . . . should not have the same effect." Id. at 605, 345 F.2d at 569. This conclusion is also consistent with New Mexico law. New Mexico's trespass statute, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-14-1.1, states that "[i]n the event any person enters upon the lands of another without prior permission and injures, damages or destroys any part of the realty or its improvements, including buildings, structures, trees, shrubs or other natural features, he shall be liable to the owner," and provides for civil damages in such an event. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-14-106/

5/

Case 1:08-cv-00074-LJB

Document 8

Filed 04/18/2008

Page 16 of 19