Free Motion for Judgment on the Administrative Record - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] -5-

Case 1:08-cv-00092-SGB

Document 14

Filed 06/24/2008

Page 7 of 13

than from any contractual or quasi-contractual relationship with the government." Chu v. United States, 773 F.2d 1226, 1229 (Fed. Cir. 1985); accord Schism v. United States, 316 F.3d 1259, 1274-75 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (en banc) ("Federal employees, both military and civilian, serve by appointment, not contract, and their rights to ... benefits must be determined by reference to the statute and regulations governing these benefits rather than to ordinary contract principles"); see also 42 U.S.C. § 204 (discussing appointment of PHS officers). Title 42, United States Code, provides that PHS officers are entitled to many of the same benefits as Army officers. 42 U.S.C. § 213a. In particular, PHS officers "are entitled to all the rights, benefits, privileges, and immunities now or hereafter provided for commissioned officers of the Army ... under ... title 10, United States Code, ... Chapter 61, Retirement or Separation for Physical Disability [10 USCS §§ 1201 et seq.]" 42 U.S.C. § 213a(a)(2). Sections 1201 and 1203 of title 10 apply to service members, like Dr. Myrick, who are "entitled to basic pay" prior to their discharge from active duty because of a physical disability. 3 See 10 U.S.C. §§ 1201(c)(1).