Free Motion for Judgment on the Administrative Record - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In particular, PHS officers "are entitled to all the rights, benefits, privileges, and immunities now or hereafter provided for commissioned officers of the Army ... under ... title 10, United States Code, ... Chapter 61, Retirement or Separation for Physical Disability [10 USCS §§ 1201 et seq.]" 42 U.S.C. § 213a(a)(2). Sections 1201 and 1203 of title 10 apply to service members, like Dr. Myrick, who are "entitled to basic pay" prior to their discharge from active duty because of a physical disability. 3 See 10 U.S.C. §§ 1201(c)(1). Section 1201 provides that, upon a determination that a member is unfit for duty "because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay ..., the Secretary may retire the member, with retired pay computed under section 1401 of this title [10 USCS § 1401], if the Secretary also makes the determinations with respect to the member and that disability specified in subsection (b)." 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a) (emphasis supplied).