Free Motion for Judgment on the Administrative Record - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Myrick, who are "entitled to basic pay" prior to their discharge from active duty because of a physical disability. 3 See 10 U.S.C. §§ 1201(c)(1). Section 1201 provides that, upon a determination that a member is unfit for duty "because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay ..., the Secretary may retire the member, with retired pay computed under section 1401 of this title [10 USCS § 1401], if the Secretary also makes the determinations with respect to the member and that disability specified in subsection (b)." 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a) (emphasis supplied). Section 1203 similarly provides that, upon a determination that a member is unfit for duty "because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay ..., the member may be separated from the member's armed force, with severance pay computed under section 1212 of this title [10 USCS § 1212], if the

3

In contrast, service members who are discharged from the reserves because of a physical disability are entitled to disability retirement and severance benefits as provided by sections 1204 and 1206. See 10 U.S.C. §§ 1204, 1206. These provisions are not relevant in this case. -6-

Case 1:08-cv-00092-SGB

Document 14

Filed 06/24/2008

Page 8 of 13

Secretary also makes the determinations with respect to the member and that disability specified in subsection (b)." 10 U.S.C. § 1203(a) (same). Thus, a common requirement for disability retirement benefits under section 1201, and for severance benefits under section 1203, is that the disability must be "incurred while entitled to basic pay." 10 U.S.C. §§ 1201(a), 1203(a). Dr.