Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The Contract Disputes Act does not define "claim," but the Federal Acquisition Regulations ("FAR"), which govern the manner in which Federal agencies conduct procurements, defines a "claim" as "[a] written demand or written assertion by the contractor seeking, as a matter of right, the payment of money in a sum certain, the adjustment or interpretation of the contract terms, or other such relief arising under or relating to the contract." 48 C.F.R. § 2.101. 4

2

Case 1:08-cv-00147-EGB

Document 5

Filed 05/07/2008

Page 5 of 7

identify any such claim submitted. At best, Bisco's complaint identifies an invoice it submitted that the Government has not yet paid. However, "a voucher, invoice, or other routine request for payment that is not in dispute when submitted is not a claim under the [Contract Disputes Act]." FAR 52.233-1(c). Bisco has not alleged that any invoice it ever submitted for payment was disputed. Indeed, Bisco has attached to its complaint a series of documents as Exhibit B confirming the Government's intent to pay the amount requested in the January 18, 2005 invoice.