Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 8

We are not aware of any allegation of pricing mistake here of the sort referred to in this treatise. -19-

Case 1:03-cv-00288-EJD

Document 25

Filed 04/13/2006

Page 30 of 51

what Chevron seeks to do here: insist that it be paid what it calls "fair market value," a term apparently to be defined by an expert at trial. D. Summary

At bottom, Chevron's complaint concerns the type of market-based clause selected. However, absent a prohibition, the agency had the discretion to select an appropriate clause. See AT&T V, 307 F.3d at 1378-80; accord 10 U.S.C. § 2306(a) (agency head generally "may enter into any kind of contract that he considers will promote the best interests of the United States"); see also FAR 16.103(a) ("Selecting the contract type is generally a matter for negotiation and requires the exercise of sound judgment."); FAR 16.104 (selection of contract type turns upon "many factors").