Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. § 10221(b)(2)-(3). Congress also included in the NWPA provisions allowing the Secretary to study the possibility of creating Monitored Retrievable Storage ("MRS") facilities, with Congress finding that "long-term storage of high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel in monitored retrievable storage facilities is an option for providing safe and reliable management of such waste or spent fuel." 42 U.S.C. § 10161(a)(1) (1982). By July 1, 1985, the Secretary was to "complete a detailed study of the need for and feasibility of, and shall submit to the Congress a proposal for, the construction of one or more monitored retrievable storage facilities for highlevel radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel." Id. § 10161(b)(1). The proposal was to "include, for the first such facility, at least 3 alternative sites and at least 5 alternative combinations of such proposed sites and facility designs . . . ." Id. § 10161(b)(4). However, the NWPA provided that any MRS facility that Congress might authorize in response to the Secretary's proposal could "be constructed in any State in which there is located any site approved for site characterization under section 10132 of this title." Id. § 10161(g). In addition, the NWPA provided that the Secretary would enter into contracts with 5

Case 1:01-cv-00249-CFL

Document 187

Filed 06/10/2005

Page 13 of 63