Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] XXII. III. TVA'S EXECUTION OF THE STANDARD CONTRACT

On June 28, 1983, TVA executed its Standard Contract with DOE. See Complaint, ¶ 4, in Tennessee Valley Authority v. United States, No. 01-249C (April 26, 2001). TVA's Standard

11

Case 1:01-cv-00249-CFL

Document 187

Filed 06/10/2005

Page 19 of 63

Contract contained the same terms and conditions as the final rule promulgated by DOE on April 14, 1983. IV. ISSUANCE OF THE MISSION PLAN AND ITS AMENDMENT

In June 1985, DOE issued the Mission Plan, in accordance with the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 10221 (1982), which was to "provide an informational basis sufficient to permit informed decisions to be made in carrying out the repository program and the research, development, and demonstration programs required under this chapter." 42 U.S.C. § 10221 (1982).