Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The 1987 amendments to the NWPA directed DOE to characterize a single site, at Yucca Mountain in Nevada, for development of a single permanent repository and to terminate activities at all other sites. 42 U.S.C. § 10172(a). The 1987 amendments also authorized the Secretary to site, construct, and operate one, but only one, MRS facility. 42 U.S.C. § 10162(b). However, the 1987 amendments provided that "construction of [the MRS] facility may not begin until the Commission has issued a license for the construction of a repository under section 115(d)." 42 U.S.C. § 10168(d)(1). Finally, it also provided that "the quantity of [SNF] at the site of such facility at any one time may not exceed 10,000 metric tons of heavy metal until a repository under this Act first accepts [SNF]." Id. § 10168(d)(3).6 VI. DOE'S ISSUANCE OF ANNUAL CAPACITY REPORTS A. The 1987 Through 1990 Annual Capacity Reports

Beginning in 1987, in compliance with the NWPA and the language of the Standard Contract, DOE issued an "Annual Capacity Report."