Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See NGR (AR) 350-1, Army National Guard Training, ¶¶ 1-

7

Section 502(f) provides as follows:

(a) Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or Secretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, a member of the National Guard may-- (1) without his consent, but with the pay and allowances provided by law; or (2) with his consent, either with or without pay and allowance; be ordered to perform training or other duty in addition to that prescribed under subsection (a). Duty without pay shall be considered for all purposes as if it were duty with pay. 32 U.S.C. § 502(f) (emphasis added). 8 A non-exhaustive list of additional regulations governing required individual training of Guard members includes: (1) AFI 36-2201, Vol. 2, Air Force Training Program, Training Management, Jan. 13 2004; (2) AFI 36-2618, The Enlisted Force Structure, Apr. 1,