Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Cir. 2003) (emphasis added). Oncethose factors are considered, it can be of little doubt that the Federal Circuit meantthat Mr. Clark must establish the training the Secretaryrequired as equivalenttraining.

Id_~. It is difficult to see howtbis sentenceis an "unequivocal" holdingby the Federal Circuit that the plaintiffs completed correspondence courses in a Title 32 status. 16

Case 1:00-cv-00644-NBF

Document 114

Filed 07/18/2005

Page 26 of 31

Theplain languageof the statute controls, and thus, whethera correspondence course is "required" is irrelevant. Section 206(a)(2) of Title 37 only requires pay for "other equivalent training, instruction, duty, or appropriate duties, as the Secretary may prescribe." It does not require pay simplyfor actions that maybe required for a variety of reasons; it only requires pay for activities that the Secretary prescribes as IDT. Thus, the key question is whetherthe Secretary has prescribed regulations that establish as IDTfor members the ARNG train on of to his