Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] V.B.1 (emphasis added). Accordingly, if the 1991 ACR identified a 1998 allocation for SNF acceptance from a particular contract holder, and if the contract holder wanted to use that 1998 allocation, the contract holder would have to submit a DCS for 1998 acceptance no later than September 30, 1992. See id.; Appendix to Defendant's Rate Motion, at 145-52 ("Instructions For Completing The Appendix C Delivery Commitment Schedule"). DOE was to "approve or disapprove such schedules within three (3) months after receipt." 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Art. V.B.1. "In the event of disapproval, DOE [was to] advise the Purchaser in writing of the reasons for disapproval and request a revised schedule from the Purchaser, to be submitted to DOE within thirty (30) days after receipt of DOE's notice of disapproval." Id. DOE had 60 days to approve or disapprove any revised DCS submission. Id., Art. V.B.2. "In the event of disapproval [of the revised DCS submission], DOE [was to] advise the Purchaser in writing of the reasons for such disapproval and [to] submit [DOE's] proposed schedule." Id. If 8

Case 1:00-cv-00697-JFM

Document 169

Filed 06/04/2004

Page 14 of 26

the contract holder disagreed with DOE's proposed schedule, the parties were required "promptly [to] seek to negotiate mutually acceptable schedule(s)." Id. Upon approval by DOE, the delivery commitment schedule defined, among other things, the first year in which DOE was obligated to begin acceptance of a contract holder's SNF, and the amount of SNF that DOE was to take from a particular contract holder in a given year. 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Appendix C. As the Standard Contract expressly provided, the SNF that DOE was to accept for any particular year "shall be specified in a delivery commitment schedule as provided in Article V below." Id., Art. II. Absent a delivery commitment schedule, DOE had no basis for identifying any SNF that a contract holder intended to deliver to DOE within a given year.