Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The Standard Contract requires that, beginning January 1, 1992, the contract holder "shall submit to DOE the [delivery commitment schedules] which shall identify all SNF and/or HLW the Purchaser wishes to deliver to DOE beginning sixty-three (63) months thereafter." 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Art. V.B.1 (emphasis added). Further, the Standard Contract defines the scope of the Standard Contract as relating to the acceptance by DOE of SNF 9

Case 1:00-cv-00697-JFM

Document 169

Filed 06/04/2004

Page 15 of 26

"specified in a delivery commitment schedule as provided in Article V below." Id. § 961.11, Art. II. Until a contract holder submits a DCS for a particular year, DOE cannot approve a specific delivery commitment to that contract holder for that year. See id. § 961.11, Art.