Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Through these groups, WE participated in the industry's comments to DOE regarding the development and implementation of the Standard Contract. 2. The Enactment of the NWPA and Promulgation of the Standard Contract

Enacted on January 7, 1983, the NWPA reaffirmed the Government's long-standing responsibility to provide for the timely disposal of commercial SNF and high level radioactive waste. See 42 U.S.C. § 10131(b)(2) (one purpose of NWPA was "to establish the Federal responsibility, and a definite Federal policy, for the disposal of such waste and spent fuel"). The NWPA stated that "[a] national problem has been created by the accumulation of

4 5

FCR at Point Beach requires storage of 121 spent fuel assemblies.

"Re-rack" as used here refers to the replacement of existing storage racks in the spent fuel pool with new racks capable of holding more spent fuel assemblies.

[28795-0001-000000/DA062960.059.DOC]

-7-

Case 1:00-cv-00697-JFM

Document 250

Filed 10/27/2006

Page 15 of 54

. . . spent nuclear fuel from nuclear reactors" 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(2)(A). The NWPA set a definite schedule by which the Government would assume responsibility for the disposal of commercially generated SNF. See 42 U.S.C. § 10131(b)(1) (indicating that one purpose of the NWPA was "to establish a schedule for the siting, construction, and operation of repositories" to receive SNF and HLW).