Free Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. § 10221(b)(2)-(3).

-3-

Case 1:00-cv-00697-JFM

Document 386

Filed 03/25/2008

Page 10 of 173

6.

Congress also included in the NWPA provisions that allowed the Secretary to

study the possibility of creating Monitored Retrievable Storage ("MRS") facilities, with Congress finding that "long-term storage of high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel in monitored retrievable storage facilities is an option for providing safe and reliable management of such waste or spent fuel." 42 U.S.C. § 10161(a)(1) (1982). By July 1, 1985, the Secretary was to "complete a detailed study of the need for and feasibility of, and shall submit to the Congress a proposal for, the construction of one or more monitored retrievable storage facilities for high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel." Id. § 10161(b)(1). The proposal was to "include, for the first such facility, at least 3 alternative sites and at least 5 alternative combinations of such proposed sites and facility designs . . . ." Id. § 10161(b)(4). However, the NWPA provided that any MRS facility that Congress might authorize in response to the Secretary's proposal could not "be constructed in any State in which there is located any site approved for site characterization under section 10132 of this title." Id. § 10161(g).1 7. In addition, the NWPA provided that the Secretary would enter into contracts

with the owners and generators of SNF of domestic origin for "the acceptance of title, subsequent transportation, and disposal of such [SNF]." 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(1) (1982). The