Free Motion for Leave to File - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] They stated that the settling partners were no longer parties to the Tax Court proceedings pursuant to § 6226(d)(1)(A), and that statute precludes partners from participating in judicial proceedings after all their partnership items convert to nonpartnership items via § 6231(b)(1)(C). The IRS believed the second wave to be comprehensive consistent settlements pursuant to § 6224(c)(2), which mirrored the settlements of the first wave. Section 6224(c)(2) directs the IRS "to offer to any other partner who so requests settlement terms for the partnership taxable year which are consistent with those contained in" a previous settlement agreement between the IRS and a partner regarding partnership items for that taxable year. Thus, the IRS believed the original settlements of the first wave gave rise to consistent settlement rights for partners in the second.