Free Motion for Leave to File - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The materials reveal that the IRS once believed settlement agreements substantially similar if not identical to plaintiffs' April 9, 1997 agreement was comprehensive. There were -61880162.11

Case 1:01-cv-00344-LB

Document 113-2

Filed 08/28/2006

Page 13 of 41

two waves of AMCOR partner settlement agreements, all substantially similar. The IRS viewed the settlements as reflecting agreement that tax motivated interest would be imposed. The IRS viewed the first wave of settlements, which included plaintiffs' settlement agreements, as comprehensive original settlements pursuant to § 6224(c)(1). That statute addresses "[a] settlement agreement between the Secretary ... and 1 or more partners in a partnership with respect to the determination of partnership items for any partnership taxable year...." IRS attorneys contended in the Tax Court that the § 6224(c)(1) settlements were comprehensive.