Free Motion for Leave to File Out of Time - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Plaintiff's Claims are Not for Erroneous Computations of Computational Adjustments The six-month limitations period also does not apply to Plaintiff's claims because, by its express terms, §6230(c)(2)(A)(i) only applies to claims for refund made pursuant to §6230(c)(1)(A)(i). That subsection only applies to challenges to the erroneous computation of a "computational adjustment." Consequently, the government's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's §6621(c) claims is based on a false predicate that his are "claims for refund on the grounds that the Secretary erroneously computed any computational adjustment necessary to make the partnership items on the partner's return consistent with the treatment of the partnership items on the partnership return, ...."8 c.