Free Motion for Leave to File Out of Time - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] If §6621(c) is an affected item, as the government now emphatically asserts, there is no §7422(h) bar on this court's refund jurisdiction and the government's prior motion should be denied. 1. Plaintiff's §6621(c) Claims Are Not Subject to The Six-Month Period for Filing a Refund Claim Plaintiff's Claims Are Not Based on Computational Errors The government wrongly asserts that the six-month limitations period for filing refund claims set out at §6230(c)(2)(A)(i) controls Plaintiff's §6621(c) claims. As the caption to §6230(c) literally reads, that section addresses only "Claims Arising Out of Erroneous Computations, Etc." Similarly, the specific language of §6230(c)(1)(A)(i) specifically refers only to claims asserting the IRS "erroneously computed any computational adjustment necessary to make the partnership items on the partner's return consistent with the treatment of the partnership items on the partnership return...." There is nothing in the body of §§6230(c)(1) or (2) that indicates Congress meant for this section to apply in any way other than the plain meaning of "erroneous computations," which are essentially math mistakes.7 Like the claims at issue in Field and Brookstone, Plaintiff's §6621(c) claims