Free Response - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] SOI at 28, 29. It also argues that "the FDIC should have calculated the amount of interest according to 12 C.F.R. § 360.3(b)." As the Government has demonstrated, the FDIC was thoroughly justified in charging post-insolvency interest on loans to the receivership. GR at 53, discussing Golden Pacific Bancorp v. FDIC, 375 F.3d 196 (2nd Cir. 2004). Moreover, AmBase errs in contending that the FDIC, as receiver, should be utilizing Section 360.3(b) of 12 C.F.R. in its current estimates of the size of the receivership deficit. Section 360.3(b) governs the calculation of interest on various receivership claims. It provides that interest shall be calculated "at a rate or rates adjusted monthly to reflect the average rate for U.S. Treasury bills with maturities of not more than ninety-one (91) days during the preceding three (3) months." However, that section is inapplicable to this receivership by virtue of Section 360.3(f) of the same Title, which provides as follows: Under the provisions of section 11(d)(11) of the [National Depositor Preference] Act (12 U.S.C. 1821(d)(11)), the provisions of this § 360.3(b) do not apply to any receivership established and liquidation or other resolution occurring after August 10, 1993. As noted above, the Carteret receivership for which post-insolvency interest has been calculated was created in January of 1995, i.e., after August 10, 1993. GR at 58. Therefore, Section 360.3(b) is inapplicable to this thrift.

20

Case 1:93-cv-00531-LAS

Document 201

Filed 09/13/2006