Free Motion to Consolidate Cases - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] If the Court grants the Government's motion to consolidate, the work necessary to create such a pleading will be unnecessary. 15
11/

Case 1:01-cv-00551-BAF

Document 146

Filed 01/05/2007

Page 21 of 25

Settlement Act, 41 U.S.C. § 114(b). Under 41 U.S.C. § 114(b), the Court may notify any party having a possible interest in any pending suit or proceeding to appear and assert or defend its interests. Should a notified party fail to appear, "any and all claims or interests in claims of any such person against the United States, in respect to the subject matter of such suit or proceeding, shall forever be barred." 41 U.S.C. § 114(b); see Del-Rio Drilling Programs, Inc. v. United States, 17 Cl. Ct. 844, 849 (1989) ("third parties who fail to appear may nonetheless be bound in a later suit in another court by certain determinations made in this court without the third party's presence").