Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §1396n(c)(1): The Secretary may by waiver provide that the State plan approved under this title may include as "medical assistance" under such plan payment for part or all of the cost of home or community-based services (other than room and board) approved by the Secretary which are provided pursuant to a written plan of care to individuals with respect to whom there has been a determination that but for the provision of such services the individuals would require the level of care provided in a hospital or a nursing facility or an [ICF/MR] . . . 42 U.S.C. §1396n(c)(2) provides that: A waiver shall not be granted under this subsection unless the State provides satisfactory assurances to the Secretary that ­ (A) necessary safeguards (including adequate standards for provider participation) have been taken to protect the health and welfare of individuals provided services under the waiver and to assure financial accountability for funds expended with respect to such services; (B) that the State will provide, with respect to [eligible or potentially eligible] individuals, for an evaluation of the need for inpatient hospital services, nursing facilities or services in an ICF/MR;

21965_1

26

Case 3:01-cv-01871-JBA

Document 238

Filed 08/17/2004

Page 27 of 48

(C) such individuals who are determined to be likely to require [an institutional] level of care . . . are informed of the feasible alternatives, if available under the waiver, at the choice of such individuals, to the provision of [such institutional services]; (D) under such waiver the average per capita expenditure estimated by the State in any fiscal year for medical assistance provided with respect to such individuals does not exceed 100 percent of the average per capita expenditure that the State reasonably estimates would have been made in that fiscal year for expenditures under the State plan for such individuals if the waiver had not been granted; and (E) the State will provide to the Secretary annually, . . . information on the impact of the waiver . . . on the type and amount of medical assistance provided under the State plan and on the health and welfare of recipients. Finally, 42 U.S.C. §1396n(c)(4)(B) provides that a waiver "may", consistent with paragraph c(2): provide medical assistance to individuals (to the extent consistent with written plans of care, which are subject to the approval of the State) for case management services, homemaker/home health aide