Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] 8

Case 3:01-cv-01908-AVC

Document 206

Filed 03/09/2004

Page 9 of 14

Our statutes clearly permit an adjudication of neglect based on a potential for harm or abuse to occur in the future. General Statutes § 17a-101 (a) provides: "The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family." (Emphasis added) By its terms, § 17a-101 (a) connotes a responsibility on the state's behalf to act before the actual occurrence of injury or neglect has taken place.