Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] (Emphasis added) By its terms, § 17a-101 (a) connotes a responsibility on the state's behalf to act before the actual occurrence of injury or neglect has taken place. General Statutes § 46b-120 (8) provides that "a child or youth may be found 'neglected' who . . . (C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to his well-being . . . ." The department, pursuant to the statute, need not wait until a child is actually harmed before intervening to protect that child.