Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] The foregoing obligation shall not extend to situations where the negligence or fault of Amtrak, its officers, directors, employees, agents, servants, successors, assigns, or subsidiaries is the sole causal negligence or fault, except that it shall so extend to injury, death, disease, or occupational disease to employees of Permittee, its agents, servants, contractors, subcontractors, or any other person acting for or by permission of the Permittee [*23] O&G argues that the indemnification agreement is in direct violation of section 52-572k of the Connecticut General Statutes, which provides in relevant part: (a) Any covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances thereto including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of such promisee, such promisee's agents or employees, is against public policy and void, provided this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers' compensation agreement or other agreement issued by a licensed insurer.

O&G argues further that this statute is not preempted by 49 U.S.C. § 28103, which expressly permits Amtrak to enter into indemnification agreements. More specifically, 49 U.S.C. § 28103 (2005) provides: [*24] Limitations on rail transportation liability (a) Limitations.