Free Response - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Trans Union Credit Information Co., 45 F.3d 1329, 1333 (9th Cir. 1995) ("consumer oriented objectives" require liberal construction of the statute). Because of the remedial nature of the statute, the FCRA expressly mandates awards of attorney's fees to successful plaintiffs in actions to enforce any of its provisions. See: 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a)(2).1

Also: Federal Appellate courts [to include the U.S. Supreme Court] consistently cite to identical fee-shifting language found elsewhere in the (umbrella) Consumer Credit Protection Act (CCPA) 2, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1693, (of which the FCRA is a part) as imposing a mandatory fee award.

1

Section 1681o provides in pertinent part (emphasis added): (a) Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under

this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of ­ (1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; (2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.
2

The Consumer Credit Protection Act (CCPA), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1693, encompasses the Truth