Free Trial Memo - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Case 3:01-cv-01971-PCD

Document 78

Filed 08/30/2004

Page 25 of 37

was not wanton, reckless or malicious, and provided that the defendant, at the time of the acts resulting in such deprivation, was acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment. If you award the plaintiff damages because of wanton, reckless or malicious conduct of defendant, you should keep in mind that the immunity provision may not apply and the defendant may be personally liable for such an award. 41. Members of the jury, you are also instructed that, as a matter of law, Conn. Gen. Stat. §

4-165 provides, in part, that: No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless, or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state [to the claims commissioner]. Conn. Gen. Stat. 4-165. Thus, to the extent that plaintiff seeks money damages from

each defendant in his individual capacity for conduct.23 42. Again, I remind you that you must also find that any intentional or willful acts must be