Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Miller, 66 F.3d 416, 426 (2d Cir. 1995) (same). F. PLAINTIFF'S STATE-LAW CLAIM FOR ASSAULT AND BATTERY FAILS SINCE THE AMOUNT OF FORCE USED WAS REASONABLE UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES PRESENTED AND JUSTIFIED UNDER CONNECTICUT LAW.

The plaintiff alleges that defendant officers subjected the plaintiff to an intentional assault and battery. Sergeant Hull, however, was the only officer that was with the plaintiff, and/or who used force upon the plaintiff. The amount of force used by Sergeant Hull was proper under Connecticut State law. Conn. Gen. Stat. §53a-22 reads, in relevant part: (a) A peace officer ... is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent he reasonably believes such to be necessary to: (1) effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he reasonably believes to have committed an offense ... or (2) defend himself or a third person from the use of imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent escape. 1. Sergeant Hull's Use Of Force Was Justified.