Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] See Id.; Gordon v.

19

Case 3:01-cv-02224-CFD

Document 39

Filed 01/20/2005

Page 23 of 27

Bridgeport Housing Authority, 208 Conn. 161, 167 (1988). Governmental acts are defined as those which "are performed wholly for the direct benefit of the public and are supervisory or discretionary in nature." Heigl, 218 Conn. at 5. A ministerial act is one which is "performed in a prescribed manner without the exercise of judgment or discretion as to the propriety of the action." Id. Likewise, pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-557n, a municipality may not be held liable for negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion. Specifically, municipalities are immune for the "negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law." Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-557n(a)(2)(B). Similarly, a municipal employee is liable for the misperformance of ministerial acts, but has a qualified immunity in the performance of governmental acts. See Elliot v. City of Waterbury, 245 Conn. 385, 411 (1998).