Free Trial Memo - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] COUNT 4 ("204h notice"): Whether CIGNA provided a warning of significant reductions in the future rate of benefit accrual from the cash balance formula, or notice to rehired employees of the modification to the rehire rule as required by ERISA §204(h), 29 U.S.C. §1054(h). A. Plaintiffs allege that by converting to a cash balance pension formula with significantly reduced benefits without providing warning to participants of the reduction in the future rate of benefit accruals, CIGNA violated ERISA §204(h), 29 U.S.C. §1054(h). This Section requires that notice of a significant reduction precede implementation of the amendment by at least 15 days and be "written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant." Treas. Reg. 1.411(d)-6, Q&A 10 (as in effect in 1997). By implementing the amended "rehire rule" without notice to terminated vested participants of significant reductions in their future rate of accruals, Plaintiffs also allege that CIGNA violated ERISA §204(h), 29 U.S.C. §1054(h).