Free Trial Memo - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Id. and 29 C.F.R. 2520.102-3(l) and 2520.104b-3(a) and (b). The updated SPD or SMM is to be "written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant." 29 U.S.C. §1022(a), 29 C.F.R. 2520.102-2(a) and 2520.104b-3(a); Layaou v. Xerox, 238 F.3d 205 (2d Cir. 2001).