Free Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Even if the Section 204(b)(1)(H) used the words "accrued benefit," however, nothing in ERISA - 10 -

Case 3:01-cv-02361-MRK

Document 250-2

Filed 06/25/2007

Page 16 of 100

would require that such a benefit be expressed in the form of an age-65 annuity. ERISA Section 3(23) defines "accrued benefit" as "the individual's accrued benefit determined under the plan and, except as provided in section 1054(c)(3) of this title, expressed in the form of an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(23)(A) (emphasis added). 29 U.S.C. § 1054(c)(3), in turn, provides: For purposes of this Section, in the case of any defined benefit plan, if an employee's accrued benefit is to be determined as an amount other than an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age. . . the employee's accrued benefit . . . shall be the actuarial equivalent of such benefit. 29 U.S.C. § 1054(c)(3) (emphasis added). Thus, ERISA specifically permits an accrued benefit "to be determined as an amount other than an annual benefit commencing at" age 65. Id. 2. The Term "Benefit Accrual" Cannot Refer To The "Accrued Benefit" Because That Interpretation Cannot Be Applied Consistently At All Ages.

36.

According to Plaintiffs, as well as Judges Hall, Baer and Scheindlin, ERISA