Free Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] July 24, 2006) ("FleetBoston III") (affirming holding that cash balance plan wear-away does not violate the 133% rule). 100. Plaintiffs also cannot premise any purported violation of the 133% by relying on Likewise, Judge Hall in the FleetBoston I case reached the same conclusion, These are the same circumstances the Third Circuit faced in Register, wherein the

the wear-away of early retirement benefits. The 133% rule explicitly precludes testing for - 27 -

Case 3:01-cv-02361-MRK

Document 250-2

Filed 06/25/2007

Page 33 of 100

compliance by looking at early retirement benefits. See 29 U.S.C. § 1054(b)(1)(B)(iii) ("[T]he fact that benefits under the plan may be payable to certain employees before normal retirement age shall be disregarded."). Instead, the 133% rule is tested only with respect to benefits payable at "normal retirement age." 29 U.S.C. § 1054(b)(1)(B). 101. Perhaps recogniz