Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Under these circumstances, it was reasonable for Officers Peckham and Carr to believe that they had probable cause to arrest Brown for the crime of Interfering With an Officer. As a result, Officers Peckham and Carr are protected under qualified immunity as to plaintiff's claim of false arrest and warrantless arrest for Interfering with an Officer. Likewise, the undisputed facts demonstrate that it was objectively reasonable for Officers Peckham and Carr to believe that probable cause existed to arrest Brown for Criminal Trespass. Connecticut General Statutes §53a-109 defines Criminal Trespass as follows: A person is guilty of criminal trespass . . . when, knowing that he is not . . . or privileged to do so: (1) He enters or remains in premises which are posted in a manner prescribed by law or reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders . . . or (2) he enters or remains in any premises for the purpose of hunting, trapping or fishing. Conn. Gen. Stat. §53a-109. As a matter of law, it was objectively reasonable for Officers Peckham and Carr to believe that probable cause existed to arrest Brown for Criminal Trespass based upon their observations of Brown in the water in diving gear.