Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Additionally, Officers Peckham and Carr both attest to the fact that the plaintiff fell as he was exiting the water, and was not knocked to the ground as alleged. (Peckham Affidavit, Exhibit C; Carr Affidavit, Exhibit D). Finally, the independent witness, Phillip Henry, provided a sworn statement in which he stated that the officers at no time were abusive towards Brown while effectuating his arrest. (July 27, 2001 Henry Statement, Exhibit L).

C.G.S. §53a-22(b) provides, ... "[A] peace officer ... is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to: (1) Effect the arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he reasonably believes to have committed an offense, unless he knows that the arrest or custody is unauthorized ..." - 21 -

2

Case 3:01-cv-02374-CFD

Document 83

Filed 03/28/2005

Page 22 of 41

The plaintiff's unsubstantiated allegations are insufficient to prevail on a claim of excessive force.