Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] A dive flag was also located in the front seat of the vehicle. Officer Peckham subjected a small portion of the greenish-brown plant-like - 11 -

Case 3:01-cv-02374-CFD

Document 83

Filed 03/28/2005

Page 12 of 41

material from the bag to a Duquenois-Levine field test and observed a positive reaction indicative of the presumptive presence of marijuana. The undisputed facts demonstrate that it was objectively reasonable for Officers Peckham and Carr to believe that probable cause existed to arrest Brown for Breach of Peace. Connecticut General Statutes §53a-181 defines Breach of the Peace, in relevant part, as: A person is guilty of breach of the peace when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place; . . . or (5) in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture . . . Conn. Gen. Stat. §53a-181. As a matter of law, Officers Peckham and Carr could have reasonably believed that, based on their own observations at the scene, they had probable cause to arrest the plaintiff on the charge of Breach of Peace.