Free Motion for Judgment as a Matter of Law - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Finally, Plaintiffs may not recover punitive damages, interest, attorneys' fees or costs, because there is no legal basis for awarding any such damages in light of the evidence in this case. "In order to award punitive or exemplary damages, evidence must reveal a reckless indifference to the rights of others or an intentional and wanton violation of those rights." Gargano v. Heyman, 203 Conn. 616, 622, 525 A.2d 134 (1987) (standard for punitive damages under CUTPA); Berry v. Loiseau, 223 Conn. 786, 811, 614 A.2d 414 (1992) (standard for punitive damages for torts); see also Conn. Gen Stat. § 52-240b ("Punitive damages may be awarded [in product liability actions] if the claimant proves that the harm suffered was the result of the product seller's reckless disregard for the safety of product users, consumers or others who were injured by the product." No evidence would support such a finding in this case. Interest is not justified, because Plaintiffs have not suffered any liquidated loss for which they may recover damages against Sea Ray, and because there is no evidence that Sea Ray unduly delayed the progress of this case.

-11-