Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Cayuga Indian Nation of N.Y. v. Village of Union Springs, 317 F. Supp. 2d 152, 155 (N.D.N.Y. 2004). First, the dismissal of OSA's PTO cancellation OSA even

proceedings will not result in irreparable injury to OSA.

concedes in its memorandum that the court "could still direct the [PTO] to take corrective measures" should the Second Circuit reverse the court's order enforcing the settlement. Specifically,

pursuant to the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1119, the court has the power to direct the PTO to "restore cancelled registrations, and otherwise rectify the register with respect to the registrations of any party to the action." 15 U.S.C. § 1119. Accordingly, the

dismissal of the cancellation proceedings does not constitute an irreparable harm.4

OSA nevertheless argues it would suffer irreparable harm even if the court were to eventually order the reinstatement of the cancellation actions pursuant to the Lanham Act.